Elucidating the Reality of Oncogenic Human Papillomavirus Infections in Japan Using Novel PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Jinichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00735350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHPV / 子宮頚癌 / PCR / インテグレーション / 子宮頚部腺癌 / インテグレート / HPVタイピング / 多重型HPV感染癌 / HPV陰性癌 / 子宮頸癌 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 組織マクロダイゼクション / ジェノタイピング / マイクロダイゼクション
Outline of Research at the Start
発癌能のあるハイリスクHPVは子宮頸癌を誘発しますが、常に一種類のHPVが最終的に癌化の原因になると考えられています。しかし、約1割程度の子宮頸癌にハイリスクHPV型の多重型感染が認められ、それらの病原HPVは不明なままでした。本研究は、多重型HPV感染癌の中から真の病原HPVを特定することで、日本の子宮頸癌に対する真のハイリスクHPV型を同定し、将来の子宮頸癌予防に役立てることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the survey on the actual conditions of HPV-negative cancers and HPV multiple infected cancers, analysis was conducted on 16 cases of HPV-negative cancer and 9 cases of multiple HPV infected cancer using macrodissection and a newly developed PCR method. As a result, the causative HPV for all cases of multiple infections was identified. Additionally, approximately half of the HPV-negative cancers were found to be HPV-positive. In cases showing discrepancies in the results, partial or complete loss of E1 and E2 genes was observed, suggesting a high frequency of HPV-DNA integration in these cases. Integrated HPV is known to have fewer copies of DNA compared to episomal types, and it was considered that the detection sensitivity of the HPV detection assay may be related to the cause of discrepancies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、HPV陰性とされたがんがHPV陽性であることを明らかにし、多重感染癌の中でも単一のHPVが癌化に寄与していることを示した。HPV偽陰性だった症例の多くは、HPVゲノムのインテグレーションが高率にみられたことは新たな知見であり、遺伝子の欠失とDNAのインテグレーションががんの進展と関係していることが示唆された。HPV単独検診や併用検診についての議論が日本でも出ているが、今後のスクリーニング法を議論するうえで、より検査感度の高いアッセイの開発が必要であることが示唆された。