The exploration of new biomarker for chemo-sensitivity of ovarian cancer based on cancer genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Hisamitsu  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60734689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣癌 / がんゲノム / 相同組換修復 / 化学療法 / HRD / BRCA1 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣高異型度漿液性癌(HGSOC)は,上皮性卵巣癌の中で最も頻度が高くかつ予後不良な疾患である.近年,HGSOCに対する分子標的薬剤であるポリ(ADP-リボース)ポリメラーゼ(PARP)阻害剤が保険適用となり,そのバイオマーカーとして遺伝子修復機構の一つである相同組換え修復の異常(HRD)が注目されている.HRDをスコア化してバイオマーカーを探索する様々な研究が行われているが,確固たるバイオマーカーは確立していない.本研究では多角的な腫瘍ゲノム解析から新たな治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーを探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the genomic data of HGSOC and found that the cutoff value of HRD score, which quantifies HRD in HGSOC, is 63, and that mutations in HRR-related genes and epigenetic mutations, which cause HRD, have different prognoses. We also identified HRR-related gene mutations and epigenetic mutations that cause HRD, and found that the presence or absence of each mutation resulted in different prognoses. We also found that the HRD score changed before and after chemotherapy, and that the HRD score was associated with BRCA1/2 mutations and the presence of LOH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法前後でHRDスコアが減少するということは、化学療法によってHRDの形質を有する腫瘍細胞が減少したということであり、残存した腫瘍には化学療法耐性が存在し、その腫瘍はHR-proficient(HRP)であることを示唆する。また再発時にHRDスコアが上昇しており、HRPの腫瘍が再増殖するためにはHRDの形質を獲得する必要がある可能性がある。化学療法前後でBRCA1遺伝子のLOHの有無が変化していることより、HRPの腫瘍にBRCA1遺伝子のLOHが加わることで増殖能を獲得する可能性があり、今後のHGSOCの治療において新たなターゲットとなる可能性が期待できる。