Identification of tumor stroma-related genes in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yorozu Akira  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20792120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭頚部癌 / 癌間質 / AEBP1 / ACLP / CAF / がん間質 / 扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍間質 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 頭頚部がん
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに口腔扁平上皮がん細胞株、頭頚部がん臨床検体由来のCAF、および正常線維芽細胞を用いて解析により頭頚部がん微小環境においてもAEBP1が重要な役割を担っていることが明らかになってきた。さらにThe Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA)のRNA-seqデータを解析した結果、AEBP1の高発現が頭頸部がんの予後不良因子であることが明らかになった。本研究で頭頸部がんの微小環境において、AEBP1はどのような分子メカニズムで腫瘍促進的に働くのか、AEBP1の相互作用因子および下流標的は何か、そしてAEBP1は頭頸部がんの新規治療標的となりうるか、という点を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we analyzed the expression levels of AEBP1 in oral squamous cell cancer (OSCC) by immunohistochemical staining of 49 clinical specimens. As a result, we confirmed that AEBP1 is significantly upregulated in cancer associated fibroblast (CAF) cells in tumor tissues and expression levels of AEBP1 is associated with tumor size, clinical stage, histological grade, and prognosis of OSCC patients. The expression of AEBP1 was induced by treatment of TGF-β or co-culture with OSCC cells, and depletion of AEBP1 in CAF cells inhibited migration ability and invasiveness of co-cultured OSCC cells. Additionally, we demonstrated that AEBP1 induced upregulation of several EMT related genes including vimentin and overexpression of AEBP1 in CAF cells promoted invasion of OSCC cells and tumor forming ability in mouse xenograft model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AEBP1のがん間質における働きについて、いまだ研究報告はわずかである。本研究により、AEBP1が頭頸部扁平上皮がんのCAFにおいて高発現すること、CAFにおけるAEBP1の発現は、癌細胞との共培養やTGF-β刺激により誘導されること、がん細胞の遊走・浸潤・転移の促進や、腫瘍免疫の抑制に関わることが明らかになった。今後、CAFやがん細胞においてAEBP1と相互作用する分子の同定、腫瘍間質と免疫細胞の相互作用におけるAEBP1の機能解析など、AEBP1の作用機構を解明することで、頭頚部扁平上皮がんの新規治療法の開発につながることが期待される。