| Project/Area Number |
19K18740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 甲状腺未分化癌 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / レンバチニブ / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / MEK阻害薬 / E7080 / VEGFR阻害 / 再分化誘導 / VEGFR阻害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
甲状腺癌において大多数を占める乳頭癌と濾胞癌は高分化型の悪性腫瘍に属し、生存予後は比較的良好である。しかしながら、これらにp53などの遺伝子変異が起きた場合には、低分化癌あるいは未分化癌への脱分化が起こることが知られている。この未分化転化をきたした場合には、一転し予後不良となり、生存期間中央値は6か月以内、一年生存率が10%を下回る。治療の柱の一つであるI-131内用療法は、未分化に伴うNISの発現消失で無効となり、治療選択肢が極めて少ないという問題がある。本研究では、VEGFR阻害による再分化を誘導することで、甲状腺未分化癌に対してI-131内用療法が有効になりうる可能性があるかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
あRadiation therapy or drug treatment (anticancer drug treatment, immune checkpoint inhibitor, molecular target drug) is used to treat unresectable squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck. Tyrosine kinase inhibitors (lenvatinib) have been reported to have antitumor effects on other carcinomas, but their therapeutic effects on squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck have not been clearly demonstrated. We used mice to demonstrate that lenvatinib suppresses tumor growth in squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck. Lenvatinib is also covered by insurance as a treatment for thyroid cancer, but the effectiveness of combination therapy with other drugs has not been clearly demonstrated. We have demonstrated that the combination therapy of lenvatinib and MEK inhibitors provides a higher tumor effect than each single agent.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頚部扁平上皮癌に対してレンバチニブはまだ保険収載となっていないが、本研究でその抗腫瘍効果を明らかにしたことにより、転移再発例への治療選択肢が広がるきっかけになると考えている。 またレンバチニブは従来甲状腺癌に対する治療薬として使われていたが、未分化癌への治療効果は十分ではなかった。本研究でレンバチニブとMEK阻害薬との併用療法が、単剤療法よりも高い抗腫瘍効果が明らかになったことから、予後不良な甲状腺未分化癌の治療選択肢が今後広がっていく可能性がある。