Elucidation of Factors Promoting Wound Healing in Postoperative Nasal Mucosa and Establishment of Functional Reconstruction Method Using Cell Sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Omura Kazuhiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90599713)
Project Period (FY) 2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmucosal healing / epithelization / bony regrowth / inflamation / animal research / 動物実験 / 鼻粘膜上皮化 / 粘膜移植 / 細胞シート / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / 粘膜創傷治癒 / 半夏瀉心湯 / 有茎粘膜弁 / 繊毛運動 / 遊離粘膜弁 / 創傷被覆材 / 線毛運動 / 粘膜上皮化 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
鼻副鼻腔悪性腫瘍・頭蓋底腫瘍に対する内視鏡下鼻副鼻腔手術は広範に鼻粘膜、そして頭蓋底・眼窩骨などの重要組織を除去するため、鼻副鼻腔の生理機能に重要な役割を担う粘膜組織が残っておらず、手術により除去した頭蓋底や眼窩の骨の再建に使用した人工物や骨がむき出しになることが多く、術後の生理的機能を伴う鼻粘膜の再建は不可能である。本研究は今までの研究で解明した細胞シートで上皮化した粘膜は形態的な再生に有用であることに加え、人工物や骨面の上にでも形態および生理的機能の再生が良好に行われるとの考えのもと術後鼻副鼻腔粘膜における創傷治癒促進因子の解明 および 細胞シートによる機能的再建方法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wound healing model was created using rabbits. Specifically, they compared epithelialization in a mucosa graft with blood flow over the nasal septal cartilage and in a free-flowing mucosa graft without blood flow, and found that blood flow is a useful factor in epithelialization. Specifically, if there is no blood flow to the graft for transplantation, blood flow is required at the base of the graft. If there is blood flow to the graft, blood flow at the foundation does not contribute significantly to epithelialization. In addition, we reported differences in wound healing between different types of wound dressings and factors that promote healing. A study on epithelialization of nasal mucosa sheets was also conducted and the results are being prepared for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻副鼻腔を手術した患者の術後の創傷治癒を促進する因子がわかったことにより、術後の創傷治癒が悪く慢性的な痂皮で困っている患者や、炎症による骨増生で困っている患者を減らすことができる。