Targeted next-generation sequencing of patients with sinonasal mucosal melanomas for the identification of novel therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Nayuta  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50547643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鼻副鼻腔粘膜悪性黒色腫 / 粘膜悪性黒色腫 / NRAS / CTNNB1 / BRAF / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シークエンサー / βカテニン / CTNB1 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 悪性黒色腫 / 遺伝子解析 / 耳鼻咽喉化学 / 鼻副鼻腔悪性黒色腫 / 遠隔転移 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
鼻副鼻腔悪性黒色腫は遠隔転移が多く、予後の改善にはその制御が重要である。皮膚原発の悪性黒色腫と鼻副鼻腔悪性黒色腫では、発癌メカニズムが異なる可能性が考えられるが、多数症例での遺伝子解析の報告が少なく、さらに国内の報告にいたっては皆無である。
本研究では鼻副鼻腔悪性黒色腫の遺伝子変異や遺伝子発現プロファイルを解析することで、予後および遠隔転移に関与する因子などのバイオマーカーを同定する。
これらの結果から、最終的には新規治療標的分子をターゲットとした新治療法の立案と臨床試験の計画の樹立を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed genetic mutations in 18 cases of sinonasal mucosal melanoma using next-generation sequencing. NRAS mutations were observed in 6 cases (33%), CTNNB1 mutations in 2 cases (11%), and BRAF mutation in 1 case (5.6%). There were no significant differences in overall survival, recurrence-free survival, or cumulative distant metastasis rates based on the presence of gene mutations (P = 0.79, 0.97, 0.96). Although there were no significant differences in overall survival, recurrence-free survival, or cumulative distant metastasis rates when comparing cases with and without NRAS mutations (P = 0.90, 0.30, 0.55), cases with NRAS mutations showed a tendency towards lower survival rates and higher distant metastasis rates. Immunohistochemical staining revealed nuclear translocation of β-catenin in cases with CTNNB1 mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦の鼻副鼻腔粘膜悪性黒色腫では欧米と比べてNRAS変異とCTNNB1変異の頻度が高い可能性が示唆された。NRAS変異例は皮膚および粘膜悪性黒色腫で予後不良との報告があり、CTNNB1変異例では免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性が低下する可能性があると報告されている。BRAF変異は頻度が低く、分子標的治療の対象となる症例は少ないと考えられた。
NRAS変異が予後規定因子であれば、変異例では積極的に適切に治療強度を高めることが可能となりえる。また、CTNNB1変異がICIの治療抵抗性の原因となっているとすれば、治療方法選択の際に判断基準の1つとして用いることができると考えられる。