Early Cancer Diagnosis by Nasopharyngeal Mucus Liquid Biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 医員 (40826088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下咽頭癌 / 早期診断 / Liquid biopsy / liquid biopsy / Liquid Biopsy / cell free DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、体液中の遊離腫瘍遺伝子cell free DNAを検出するliquid biopsyが実用化されている。血液liquid biopsyは薬物療法選択に臨床応用され、粘液(唾液)liquid biopsyは口腔早期診断への応用が模索されている。内視鏡のみによる診断が困難な下咽頭は粘液liquid biopsyによる早期癌診断の恩恵が最も見込まれる部位である。本研究では既知の下咽頭癌症例と下咽頭癌ハイリスク症例を対象に、下咽頭粘膜liquid biopsyの技術開発を行う。早期癌発見率を向上させ、下咽頭癌のQOLと予後を向上させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to diagnose nasopharyngeal carcinoma at an early stage, which is difficult to diagnose in a normal examination, we investigated nasopharyngeal mucus liquid biopsy as a screening method that can be performed in an outpatient setting. First, saliva and gargle fluid were collected from patients diagnosed with advanced nasopharyngeal carcinoma before surgery, washings of nasopharyngeal mucus were collected intraoperatively, and tumor tissue and normal tissue were collected from specimens after surgery. DNA was purified from each specimen, and cases in which the amplification of the TP53 gene was confirmed by PCR were searched for genetic abnormalities by DNA sequencing analysis to confirm whether the abnormalities were contained in saliva, gargle fluid, or mucus washings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下咽頭癌の場合、遺伝子異常は多岐にわたっているので、遺伝子異常をスクリーニングとして評価するのは難しく、今後癌特有のタンパク質などスクリーニングしやすい物質で評価することを検討していく必要がある。また、うがい液だけではなく唾液など採取可能な検体で評価ができれば、より簡易な検査で下咽頭癌の早期診断が可能になり、医療費削減だけでなく、患者の利益、しいては公共の利益に繋がる。