Analysis of postoperative dysphagia in patients with hypopharyngeal cancer using 320-row ADCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takashi Maruo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00774118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 術後嚥下障害 / 320列ADCT / 頭頸部癌術後嚥下障害 / 遊離空腸再建後嚥下障害 / 内視鏡下嚥下機能改善手術 / 嚥下機能改善手術 / 320列ADCTによる嚥下機能解析 / 頭頸部癌再建術後 / 嚥下障害 / 術後嚥下機能 / 下咽頭癌 / 咽頭喉頭頸部食道全摘術 / 遊離空腸による再建術
Outline of Research at the Start
下咽頭癌に対する標準治療の一つに手術療法がありますが、臓器切除により、発声機能や嚥下機能(飲み込みの機能)が障害され、生活の質の低下をもたらしています。下咽頭癌手術後の嚥下障害を改善・代償する明確な治療・リハビリ法はまだありません。従来の嚥下検査に320列ADCT(詳細な解析ができるCT検査)や嚥下圧計測(飲み込みの力を計測)を加えることで、より詳細な解析を実現し、のどの立体構造を考慮にいれた術式の開発や障害に対する訓練法の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swallowing function were analyzed using 320-row ADCT in patients who underwent resection and reconstruction of hypopharyngeal cancer.
In patients who underwent resection and reconstruction of oropharynx and partial hypopharynx, the laryngeal elevation was tilted and elevated as if pulled to the unaffected side due to resection of the suprahyoid muscles on the affected side. Axial sectioning showed that rotational movements were also added. These movements guided the swallowed barium to the affected side without aspiration. The pharyngeal contraction of the unaffected mucosa approached the reconstruction flap and the rate of closure differed according to the type of reconstruction flap.In the analysis of the free jejunal reconstruction cases, the pharyngeal jejunal anastomosis was dilated during swallowing, and the swallowing pressure was not transmitted to the anorectal side. This was considered to be the cause of regurgitation into the nasopharynx after swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切除後の残存組織の動態より、再建皮弁の選択や訓練計画の一助となる結果が得られた。特に咽頭収縮には、ボリュームの多い皮弁の方が有利であることがわかった。また訓練に関しても残存組織を中心に強化するようなものが有効であることが考えられた。手術においても、残存組織の運動が残るような愛護的な操作や切除の工夫が必要であることがわかった。
喉頭を全摘し、遊離空腸で再建した症例では、咽頭縫合部の拡張で嚥下圧が肛門側へ伝わっていないことがわかり、嚥下圧を逃さないように用手的に抑える代償嚥下や訓練で、数例改善をみた。また再建方法の工夫も想起され、今後、想起された新しい訓練法や術式の効果を検討していく必要がある。