Regeneration of primary auditory neurons by in vivo reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Koji  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20405765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 蝸牛神経 / 転写因子 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / シュワン細胞 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / オプトジェネティクス / ダイレクトリプログラミング / ラセン神経節 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Research at the Start
感音難聴は最も重要な身体障害であるが、根本的な治療法は存在せず、臨床では補聴器や人工内耳などの補助的な機械が用いられている。本研究は、In Vivoダイレクトリプログラミングの手法で蝸牛神経を再生し、新規感音難聴治療開発の端緒とすることを目標とする。電気生理学的、ウイルスを用いた神経トレーサー、免疫組織化学的手法により再生された蝸牛神経の機能的評価を行う。蝸牛神経は末梢では蝸牛有毛細胞、中枢では蝸牛神経核細胞とシナプス結合する双極性神経であるため、中枢神経系に比べてシナプス結合の様式が比較的単純であり、神経ネットワーク再生のメカニズム解析のためのモデルとしても、本実験は学術的意義を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to regenerate primary auditory neurons in vivo by direct reprogramming and to develop a novel method for curing patients with profound sensorineural hearing loss whose primary auditory neurons are severely affected. We injected cardiac glycosides such as ouabain and digoxin into the inner ear of mice and guinea pigs, and we performed histological and electrophysiological assessment of degeneration of primary auditory neurons as well as primary vestibular neurons. Neurogenic genes of interest were not efficiently introduced into Schwann cells in the spiral ganglia by AAV2 or Anc80 serotypes, and we need to test other serotypes of AAV and promoters that drive the expression of neurogenic transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工内耳手術を受ける高度感音難聴者の蝸牛神経が健聴者と同程度に再生され、蝸牛有毛細胞の機能により近似した人工内耳が開発されれば、人工内耳装用者も健聴者と同程度の聴覚の質が担保されると考えられる。in vivoでのラセン神経節の障害モデルの作製および遺伝子導入法の確立は一度変性したラセン神経を再生させる方法の開発に必要である。同時に、前庭神経節内の易障害性神経節細胞やシュワン細胞の解析は加齢性および薬剤性の平衡障害メカニズムの解明や治療に寄与すると考えられる。