Project/Area Number |
19K18776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性炎症性疾患 / IgG4関連疾患 / IgG4関連涙腺・唾液腺炎 / Tfh細胞 / CD8陽性Tfh細胞 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / CD8 / 慢性炎症 / 扁桃 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
IgG4関連疾患(IgG4-RD)を含む免疫疾患の背景には慢性炎症に伴う病態の複雑化があり、その病態は不明な点が多い。我々はIgG4-RD患者の顎下腺病変部位に多数の濾胞ヘルパーT(Tfh)細胞が浸潤し、強力にB細胞からのIgG4抗体産生を誘導することを発見・報告した。また病変部位のTfh細胞は高率にCD8・グランザイムが陽性で細胞傷害活性を持つことを発見した。この結果からCD8陽性Tfh細胞がIgG4-RDの病態形成に重要な役割を担っていると考えた。本研究では、CD8陽性Tfh細胞の慢性炎症性疾患の病態形成における役割を明らかにし、難治性免疫疾患の病態解明をすすめていくことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the pathophysiology of IgG4-related disease, we analyzed CD8-positive T follicular helper (Tfh) cells present in the submandibular glands of IgG4-related dacryoadenitis and sialadenitis (IgG4-DS) patients, and clarified the role of CD8-positive Tfh cells in IgG4-DS. We confirmed that CD8-positive Tfh cells are a novel Tfh cell subset having cytotoxic potential for their own memory B cells and are induced to differentiate from CD8-negative Tfh cells in a chronic inflammatory environment. In conclusion, it was speculated that CD8-positive Tfh cells damaged memory B cells that abnormally produce IgG4 in IgG4-RD and contributed to the convergence of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々の検討において全Tfh細胞に占めるCD8陽性Tfh細胞の割合が末梢血中IgG4値や罹患臓器数と逆相関することが示されたため、顎下腺病変の解析からIgG4関連疾患の全身的な重症度予測が可能となる可能性がある。 また、CD8陽性Tfh細胞は健常小児扁桃にも比較的多く存在していることが我々の解析で確認されたため、健常者におけるCD8陽性Tfh細胞はメモリーB細胞の傷害を介して抗体産生制御の恒常性維持に寄与していることが推察される。 疾患特異的なCD8陽性Tfh細胞が存在すると仮定した場合、これを制御することで自己抗体産生メモリーB細胞を制御し新たな治療に結びつけることが出来る可能性がある。