Analysis of Signaling Mechanisms in Acquired Middle Ear Cholesteatoa via a Bioinformatics Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70609742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後天性中耳真珠腫 / Notchシグナル / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / Notch1 / HES1 / p53 / 後天性真珠腫 / EGFR / Notch / Ki67 / 中耳真珠腫 / ゲノム / プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
後天性中耳真珠腫は、角化扁平上皮の異常増殖により側頭骨中耳に生じる境界明瞭な非腫瘍性病変である。局所浸潤性があり、頭蓋内に進展した場合は合併症により死亡する可能性がある。発症原因は未だ明確にされておらず、依然として根本的治療は外科的治療のみである。当研究では真珠腫における増殖・骨溶解シグナル伝達機構についてゲノム・プロテオーム解析を軸にして網羅的に解析し、増殖・骨溶解シグナル伝達およびそのシグナル伝達系相互のクロストークに関連した分子群を同定する。真珠腫発症・増殖・骨溶解メカニズムを分子生物学的側面から解明し、分子標的治療法開発の基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed polymerase chain reaction in the cholesteatoma and external auditory canal (EAC) skin samples. This was followed by immunohistochemical staining of Notch1, enhancer of split-1 (HES1) cholesteatoma and EAC skin samples, respectively. The fold change of Notch1 gene expression was lowest in cholesteatoma, with a statistically significant difference. Moreover, the fold change of HES1 expression decreased. The positive rates of Notch1 and HES1 protein expressions in the cholesteatoma were significantly lower than in the EAC skin. The decreases in Notch1 and HES1 protein expression might play an important role in the hyperproliferative character of the keratinizing squamous epithelium in cholesteatoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後天性中耳真珠腫における角化扁平上皮の異常増殖性に関して,Notch1とHES1の発現低下が病態生理に関与している可能性が本研究にて明らかになった.このことから,Notchシグナル関連分子に着目することで,後天性中耳真珠腫に対する新たな治療戦略がみつかる可能性がある.後天性中耳真珠腫の発症原因は未だ明らかではなく,依然として根本的治療は外科的治療のみであるが,新たな標的分子,シグナル伝達機構を解明することができれば,今後の後天性中耳真珠腫治療におけるbreak throughとなり,真珠腫に対する非外科的治療法開発へ大きな一歩となることが期待される.