Identification of RNA splicing variants that cause head and neck squamous cell carcinoma to highly malignancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Koji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40804365)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / RNAスプライシング / スプライシングバリアント / RNAスプライシングバリアント
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部扁平上皮癌(HNSCC)の発癌の分子メカニズムの解明は進んでいるが、一方でその悪性度を規定する分子メカニズムは未解明のままである。申請者が所属する研究室が見出したRNAスプライシング制御因子SF3B2は、HNSCCを高悪性化させることが示唆された。
そこで本研究では、SF3B2がどのようにHNSCCを高悪性化させるのか、その分子メカニズムを解明する。具体的には、①mRNA前駆体におけるSF3B2のスプライシング制御部位の網羅的解析、②SF3B2がスプライシング制御する遺伝子のゲノムワイドな解析、③SF3B2によってHNSCCを高悪性化するスプライシングバリアントの同定、を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the splicing regulator SF3B2 is involved in the regulation of gene expression in mitochondrial electron transport pathways and transcriptional regulatory regions by altering its expression level. In addition, SF3B2 regulates gene expression not only by binding to mRNA precursors and regulating splicing, but also by binding to chromatin regions and regulating transcription, suggesting that these molecular mechanisms are involved in the progression of squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck. These results suggest that these molecular mechanisms through high expression of SF3B2 are involved in the progression of squamous cell carcinoma of head and neck.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部扁平上皮癌は喫煙、飲酒が原因となり発生する予後不良な疾患である。近年、ゲノムワイド関連解析が行われるようになり、がん抑制遺伝子p53などの遺伝子変異がHNSCCの発癌に関連することが明らかにされつつある。しかし、HNSCCの悪性度を規定する分子メカニズムについてはまだ不明である。そのため、HNSCCの治療はその解剖学的進展度に基づいて行われ、分子生物学的な悪性度に応じた治療法は確立されていない。本研究ではHNSCCを高悪性化させる分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことで新たな治療法の開発につながる意義ある研究であったと考える。