Project/Area Number |
19K18818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 鼻副鼻腔乳頭腫 / IL-33 / ST-2 / ST2 / 上皮間葉転換 / 腫瘍増殖機序 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鼻副鼻腔乳頭腫(SNIP)は、鼻副鼻腔粘膜上皮から生じる良性腫瘍であるが、術後の易再発性、癌化を誘導するといった側面から 臨床的に治療に難渋する腫瘍である。本研究の目的は、SNIPに発現する分子マーカーの発現を検討することである。近年アレルギー・免疫学において注目されるサイトカインのIL-33およびその受容体であるST2が、腫瘍増殖に関与すると報告されている。本申請では過剰な腫瘍増殖を特徴とする SNIP組織における発現を検討する。SNIPの治療はこれまで、腫瘍の完全摘出が原則であったが、本研究を基盤として腫瘍に発現する分子を標的とした新たな治療法が開発されることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the expression of the intraepithelial protein IL-33 and its receptor ST-2 in nasal sinus papillomas by comparing normal controls and chronic sinusitis cases. The expression of IL-33 was significantly higher in the nasal sinus papilloma group than in other groups only in immunostaining. No significant difference was confirmed at the protein level or mRNA level. The expression level of ST-2 was low among the three groups. IL-33 is an inflammatory protein produced by epithelial stimulation and induces a local inflammatory response via ST-2 receptors. We couldn't find any cascades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象疾患は、鼻副鼻腔における再発性の腫瘍性疾患である鼻副鼻腔腔乳頭腫である。 この疾患に対する新規治療薬開発を考慮し、分子ターゲットとしてIL-33という上皮に発現する炎症性タンパク質、およびその受容体であるST-2に着目し、研究により鼻副鼻腔乳頭腫の腫瘍組織にこのタンパク質が存在し、他の疾患と独立した機序で腫瘍の増殖を起こすことが想定された場合治療ターゲットとなりうると考え研究を行った。