A role of RORa in regulatory T cells with allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Kei  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20557508)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / RORA / メカニズム / RORa / 制御性T細胞 / 核内受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性鼻炎は罹患率が高く国民病といわれ社会問題化している。アレルギーは免疫の寛容と防御のバランスが破綻することで生じ、防御の要である制御性T細胞が重要な役割を担っていることが知られている。しかし、なぜ制御性T細胞が免疫の寛容に失敗するのか十分に解明されていないのが現状である。申請者らは核内受容体Retinoid acid receptor-related orphan recetor α(RORa)がマウス肺制御性T細胞の調節に関与していることを発見した。今回、アレルギー性鼻炎患者におけるヒト制御性T細胞のRORaの機能を解明を行うことで、新しい治療方法の開発につながることが予測される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic rhinitis has an incidence of nearly 50% in Japan, and there is an urgent need to establish new treatment methods. We focused on RORA (RAR Related Orphan Receptor A) as a causative gene of allergic rhinitis. Using mucosa of the inferior nasal turbinate collected during surgery, we measured RORA in the mucosa and cytokines IL-4 and IL-13, which play an important role in Type 2 inflammation. Comparing samples collected from allergic and non-allergic rhinitis patients, IL-4 was significantly elevated in allergic rhinitis patients. However, for RORA and IL-13, there was a trend toward higher levels in allergic rhinitis patients, but there is no significant difference between two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患の発症にはゲノムワイド関連研究などから遺伝子異常が指摘されている。アレルギー性鼻炎においても41の原因遺伝子が報告されており、RORAはその1つである。本研究では、アレルギー性鼻炎患者と非アレルギー性鼻炎患者でRORAの発現に有意差は認めなかった。非アレルギー性鼻炎と診断した中に局所でアレルギー反応を起こすLocal allergic rhinitisが含まれている可能性があり、Local allergic rhinitisの適切な診断について今後の検討が必要である。