Verification of olfactory system neuron regeneration by odor stimulation, elucidation of molecular mechanism and application to dementia treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Tomoko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90769118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗅覚障害
Outline of Research at the Start
におい刺激により嗅覚系ニューロンの再生が亢進するのか、さらに、におい刺激により神経性嗅覚障害の有意な回復が得られるとすれば、どのようなメカニズムで回復するのかを実験動物(マウス)を用いて組織化学的ならびに遺伝子発現の視点から解析する。
また、アルツハイマー病では嗅覚が低下することが知られており、アルツハイマー病の責任病巣である海馬も、嗅球から繋がる嗅覚経路の一つであり、海馬の病巣が本疾患の嗅覚低下の一因とも考えられる。本研究では、海馬における再生も同時に観察することができ、将来的ににおい刺激が嗅覚の改善、ひいてはアルツハイマー病の治療にもなる可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an odor stimulator that incorporates the preference properties of mice for light and dark spaces and observed avoidance behavior. After creating a model of olfactory epithelial damage by intraperitoneal administration of methimazole, behavioral experiments were conducted to observe the improvement of olfactory perception by administering four types of odor stimuli for 14 days. Since there was no significant difference in olfactory aversive behavior between the presence and absence of odor stimuli, we tried the intranasal transplantation study of subcutaneous fat-derived stem cells. After 14 days of transplantation, accelerated recovery of olfactory aversive behavior and an increase in mature olfactory cells in the olfactory epithelium were observed in the adipose-derived stem cell transplant group. The cell-conditioned supernatant of the adipose-derived stem cells used in this study showed an increase in the concentration of nerve growth factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚と認知機能の関連が過去にも指摘されていることから、嗅覚機能維持・向上によって認知機能低下防止を図るべく嗅覚障害治療の治療方法を検討した。人への嗅覚刺激療法と同等のにおい刺激では明らかな嗅覚障害改善を確認できず、嗅覚刺激療法の効果を高める治療法として、脂肪由来幹細胞投与を挙げた。嗅上皮傷害モデル動物での脂肪由来幹細胞の経静脈投与による嗅上皮再生促進が報告されてきたが、経静脈投与で懸念される侵襲・血栓形成リスクを払拭すべく経鼻投与を試行し、脂肪由来幹細胞の経鼻投与が嗅覚障害治療の選択肢となりうる可能性が示唆された。