Establishment of novel biomarkers and drug discovery bases for the development of filter bleb scarring inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satoru Tsuda  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60791093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑内障 / 線維柱帯切除術 / 手術 / 偏光OCT / 創傷治癒 / 瘢痕抑制 / 手術成績 / 緑内障濾過手術 / 創薬 / 前眼部偏光OCT
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は中途失明原因第1位である。眼圧下降が不十分な難治性緑内障には線維柱帯切除術等の濾過手術が施行されるが、長期に良好な眼圧を維持できる症例は約半数であり、緑内障による失明患者数減少には、手術成績の向上が必須である。濾過手術は、濾過胞が瘢痕化し眼圧の再上昇が起こる。術後瘢痕化は長期的に生じ、濾過胞瘢痕化を継続的に抑制し続ける治療方法はない。本研究では、濾過胞瘢痕化の非侵襲的な定量評価のために開発し、医療機器承認を取得した前眼部偏光OCTを活用し、家兎濾過手術モデルを用いて濾過胞瘢痕化の非侵襲的なバイオマーカーを確立し、瘢痕化抑制薬の創薬研究基盤の確立と瘢痕抑制薬の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improvement of the surgical results of glaucoma, the scarring of the filtration bleb after trabeculectomy in the rabbit is non-invasively quantified as a birefringence value with the anterior segment polarization sensitive OCT, which is a medical device originated from Japan. A strong relationship was found between the birefringence value and the collagen density of the tissue section. In addition, in rabbit trabeculectomy using a known scar suppressant, the intraocular pressure lowering effect continued for a long period of time, the birefringence value due to anterior segment PS-OCT was low after surgery, and collagen density in the excised tissue section was decreasing. Based on the above, we have established a biomarker that can quantitatively evaluate the scarring of the filtration bleb by the anterior segment PS-OCT, and clarified that it can be used to evaluate the efficacy of scar suppressants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、本邦発の医療機器である前眼部偏光OCTを活用し、線維柱帯切除術後の濾過胞瘢痕化のバイオマーカ-を確立して瘢痕化抑制薬の創薬研究の基盤を作成した。本成果は治療成績を向上させる革新的医薬品の開発促進に繋がることが期待される。
本邦は超高齢化に伴い緑内障患者は増加し、未だに中途失明原因の第1位である。本研究成果は、保存的治療では奏功しない難治性緑内障に対する標準的術式である線維柱帯切除術の治療成績を向上させ、緑内障による失明の減少に繋がり、緑内障患者のQOL及びADLの改善に寄与することから極めて社会的・経済的意義が大きい。