Novel minimum invasive laser treatment for myopic traction maculopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80750786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近視 / レーザー治療 / 光干渉断層計 / 病的近視 / 硝子体 / 網膜剥離
Outline of Research at the Start
失明の原因疾患として上位を占める病的近視患者の約1割に生じる重篤な合併症が近視性牽引黄斑症である。近年、近視性牽引黄斑症への硝子体手術に関する多数の研究成果が我が国から報告されているが、手術の侵襲はいまだに少ないとは言えず、低侵襲な治療方法の開発が急務である。本研究では次世代型広角光干渉断層計による眼底断層像の診断とNd:YAGレーザー照射治療を組み合わせた新しい近視性牽引黄斑症の診療を開発することを目的としている。申請者は先行研究の中で、病態として網膜の牽引部位が黄斑と離れているという独自の知見を得ていて、これを本研究に発展することで近視性牽引黄斑症の新規診療法を確立することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of current study was to develop a novel minimal invasive laser treatment with combination of Nd:YAG laser system and wide field optical coherence tomography (OCT) for myopic traction maculopathy (MTM).
At first, medical records of 601 highly myopic patients who underwent wide field OCT examination were reviewed retrospectively and the relationship between vitreous adhesion onto retinal surface and the presence of MTM were investigated. Next, five patients with significant visual impairment due to MTM was enrolled and received Nd:YAG laser ablation on retinal surface. Visual ant anatomic outcome of MTM patients were examined with wide field OCT prospectively.
As results of retrospective observation, the relationship between virtual adhesion onto retinal vessels and the development of MTM were identified and reported in journals. Prospective clinical trial suggested that further accurate laser system were needed to ablate retinal surface safely in eyes with MTIM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での後ろ向き調査で得られた知見は、近視性黄斑分離症の原因として考えられていた、後部硝子体の黄斑部への付着よりも、網膜血管への癒着が重要であることを示したことにより、既存の疾患概念を覆す画期的な知見であった。さらに、近視性黄斑症の発症早期の病的変化の検知や、手術治療における計画においても、広角OCTでの評価が有用であることを示しており、本疾患に対する治療の改善に寄与すると考えられた。また、前向き研究では少数例ではあるものの、治療の概念を提示し、今後の改善に向けての問題点を明らかにしており、本治療の次なる研究に向けての重要な知見を示したものと考えられる。