Genetic and clinical factors in age-related macular degeneration and similar diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Seigo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90751652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢黄斑変性 / 中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / 遺伝子 / 治療予後 / 抗血管内皮増殖因子 / 抗VEGF
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、加齢黄斑変性患者における遺伝的要因と環境的要因を調査し、その原因を明らかにする事にある。また、現在主な治療方法としては、抗血管内皮増殖因子剤の硝子体内注射や光線力学療法があるが、遺伝的要因と臨床所見との関連性を調査することで、発症予防や治療効果判定、新たな治療の発見に結びついていくものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenic mechanism of age-related macular degeneration (AMD) remains unclear. By investigating the relationship between genetic factors and response to therapy, it is thought that it will lead to the analysis of pathogenic mechanism, treatment prediction and discovery of new treatments. Intravitreal injections of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor agents have been first-line therapy for exudative AMD worldwide. We investigated the genetic associations of response to as-needed intravitreal aflibercept injection(IAI) with visual outcomes and the need for additional injections during 12-month follow-up. The risk allele of ARMS2 A69S and CFH rs1329428 were associated with the need for retreatment and a greater number of additional injections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢黄斑変性(AMD)は、網膜出血や滲出性網膜剥離を来し、視力低下及び中心視野障害を来す疾患であり、本邦では、後天的失明の第4位であり、平均余命の上昇及び生活スタイルの欧米化に伴い近年増加傾向にある。しかし、未だ発症機序が不明な点もあり、遺伝的要因と臨床所見、治療反応性との関連を調査することで、発症予防や治療効果判定予測、新たな治療の発見に結びついていくものと考えられる。本研究から、AMD感受性遺伝子を調べることで、治療法の選択や診療間隔決定などを患者にあわせて調整できる可能性がある。その結果、患者の視力予後改善、医療費用の削減などの社会的意義も得られる可能性がある。