Research of gene arrays in congenital red-green color blindness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Maki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70792844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天赤緑色覚異常 / 遺伝子解析 / 先天色覚異常
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性色覚異常はX連鎖性遺伝であり、日本人男性の約5%、女性の0.2%で認める。ヒトの錐体はL-錐体、M-錐体、S-錐体の3錐体からなり、いずれかの視物質が欠損すると色覚異常になる。L-錐体の欠損は1型色覚、M-錐体の欠損は2型色覚、S-錐体の欠損は3型色覚とよばれ、それぞれに2色覚と3色覚がある。本研究は先天色覚異常の遺伝子解析を行い、色覚異常の新たな遺伝子変異を探求することを目的とする。特に正常遺伝子アレーをももった症例と臨床診断と遺伝子型が異なる症例を重点的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a visual substance gene analysis of Japanese congenital red-green color blindness. The subjects were 2 patients with protanopia, 4 patients with protanomaly, 9 patients with deuteranopia, and 11 patients with deuteranomaly diagnosed with anomaloscope. Phenotype and genotype matched in 77% (20/26), but 6 cases had different anomaloscope diagnoses and genotypes. In six cases, genetic analysis did not reveal the cause of color blindness, and no new genetic mutations were found. The diversity of a visual substance genes was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天赤緑色覚異常はX連鎖性潜性遺伝で日本人男性の20人に1人の割合で認められる。現在有用な治療法はなく、色覚特性も個人差が大きく眼科診療のなかでは正確な指導を行うことが難しい疾患である。臨床ではアノマロスコープによる確定診断が確率されているが、色覚異常のメカニズムを遺伝的観点から解明することは、重要である。本研究で解析された日本人先天色覚異常の遺伝的多様性が、将来治療につながる可能性がある。