Elucidation of the molecular biological mechanism of mechanical stress on the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shiode Yusuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (20711097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords網膜 / ミュラー細胞 / 細胞伸展刺激 / メカニカルストレス / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / サイトカイン刺激 / iPS細胞 / 細胞進展刺激 / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
病的近視、黄斑上膜、網膜色素上皮剥離、増殖硝子体網膜症などの網膜疾患は、その発症に網膜へのメカニカルストレスが関係している。本研究ではミュラー細胞と網膜色素上皮細胞(RPE細胞)に着目し、これらの細胞に対するメカニカルストレスの影響を分子生物学的に明らかにする。MIO-M1、iPS-RPEといった生体に近い細胞を用いて、生体眼での環境に近いメカニカルストレスを負荷し、遺伝子、タンパク質発現の変化について検討する。発現の変化に関して、そのメカノトランスダクションやメカノセンシングを解明していく。更に、メカニカルストレスを負荷した動物モデルの網膜において予想される変化が生じるかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell extension stimulation was performed using retinal pigment epithelial cells (iPS-RPE) and Muller cells (MIO-M1).
In iPS-RPE, the expression of AQP-1, which has an important function on nerve cells, was decreased by a specific extension stimulus.
In MIO-M1, cell extension and co-stimulation with cytokines (TGF-β, TNF-α) showed cell pile up, suggesting a relationship with a disease that forms a fibrous proliferative membrane in the retina. In addition, upregulation of c-Fos, one of the transcription factors, was observed by stimulation of extension under specific conditions. These results are considered to contribute to the elucidation of the transcription factors that are activated and signal transduction generated in Muller cells by the stimulation of extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄斑上膜や増殖硝子体網膜症など、網膜の疾患には網膜が牽引される疾患が多く、メカニカルストレスが病態に関与している。網膜色素上皮細胞、ミュラー細胞への伸展刺激が、細胞形態にどのような変化、発現因子の変化を生じるかを解明していくことは、網膜硝子体疾患の病態解明と新たな治療研究の発展に応用できるものと考えられる。今後は動物実験モデルにおける検討など、引き続き研究を継続することが必要である。