Project/Area Number |
19K18845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 網膜光凝固術 / ショートパルス / シ ョートパルス / 網膜光凝固 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マウスを2群に分類し、それぞれに従来のパルスとショートパルスを用いて網膜光凝固術を施行する。全てのマウス網膜から 網膜光凝固術後、1時間、3時間、6時間、12時間、24時間、3日、7日において網膜からRNAを抽出し、DNAマイクロアレイ(Whole mouse)を用いて各タイムポイントでの2群間の遺伝子発現を比較する。発現差のある遺伝子を選択しRT-PCRで確認のうえ、実際のマウス組織にて免疫染色で発現部位を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retinal photocoagulation is very useful as a treatment for diabetic retinopathy and retinal vein occlusion. In recent years, a device with a new concept of short pulse retinal photocoagulation has been developed, and the greatest feature is that it can continuously oscillate several to several tens of shots. Due to the short irradiation time, heat transfer to the choroid is suppressed, and the burden on the patient can be significantly reduced. The optimum conditions have not been established so far, and this study proved that there is a difference in gene expression by changing the irradiation conditions, and planned to determine the optimum conditions from the viewpoint of the gene level. However, while preparing for research, I faced the problem of new coronavirus infection. It became difficult to carry out the originally planned research schedule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ショートパルス網膜光凝固術の至適条件の決定を企画したが、研究準備を進めている段階で新型コロナウイルス感染症問題に直面した。研究施設への立ち入り制限や地域間異動の制限、臨床業務は増加し研究以外の業務が増えたことで、当初予定していた研究スケジュールの実施が困難となった。最終年はその状態はますます悪化し、情報収集や実験準備を進めたが、当初予定していた研究スケジュールの実施が困難となった。今後、実験再開の道を模索している。