Development of a novel treatment for anti-VEGF resistant diabetic macular edema using ROCK inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arima Mitsuru  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (60772845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 抗VEGF治療 / ROCK / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症は本邦における主要な成人失明原因疾患であるが、視機能障害の主因は黄斑浮腫である。現在、黄斑浮腫に対して最も有効な治療法は抗血管内皮増殖因子抗体の硝子体注射(抗VEGF治療)であるが、約4割の患者では治療効果がない。我々はこれまでの研究により、抗VEGF治療抵抗性黄斑浮腫の形成にROCKが関与することを明らかにした。本研究では新規分子標的治療薬(抗ROCK治療)の創製を目指し、ROCKの具体的作用機序の特定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first treatment modality for diabetic macular edema (DME) is intravitreal injection of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor agents (anti-VEGF treatment), but about 40% of patients are resistant to anti-VEGF treatment (rDME). We have already identified the involvement of ROCK in the pathogenesis of rDME by analyzing vitreous samples from rDME patients and retinal samples from rDME animal models. In this study, we demonstrated that ROCK (especially ROCK2) is involved in rDME formation through the BRB disruption by inflammatory cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦におけるDME患者数は約60万人に上ると推定されている。抗VEGF治療抵抗DMEに対しては現在打つ手がなく、視機能低下を抑止する術がない。本研究で我々は、ROCKがrDME治療標的分子となることを示した。海外との共同研究により、ROCK阻害剤のrDMEへの治療効果も確認している。DMEは壮年期にも発症する疾患であるため、臨床応用できれば多数の患者の社会復帰に貢献することができる。