Project/Area Number |
19K18848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwayama Soichiro 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (90831256)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 網膜色素上皮 / ドルーゼン / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / アミロイド前駆体タンパク / 網膜色素上皮細胞密度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
長寿医学研究所に保存されている患者の網脈絡膜において、形態学的な異常、タンパク発現の特徴、脂質代謝の異常を評価することにより、アルツハイマー病患者をはじめ高齢者の網脈絡膜の特徴を明らかにする。具体的には加齢による網膜色素上皮の形態や密度の変化、ドルーゼンなど沈着物の量、局在の検討、沈着物内に含まれるタンパクの同定をおこない、網脈絡膜中におけるAMD関連タンパクおよびアルツハイマー病関連タンパクの発現を評価する。そしてヒト網脈絡膜および脳を組織学的に比較検討することで、アルツハイマー病のバイオマーカーとしての眼底変化を探求し、また、アルツハイマー病とAMDの共通病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retinas were collected from the eyeballs of Alzheimer's disease, other neurological disorders, and normal patients and stained with HE. The presence or absence of expression of amyloid precursor protein and amyloid β was confirmed. The presence or absence of drusen near the macula was examined in the stained specimen. In addition, when staining was performed with an antibody against amyloid β and an antibody against Tau protein and localization was evaluated, expression of both drusen and amyloid β was observed. Amyloid β was also localized in the amyloid plaque of Alzheimer's disease, suggesting a relationship between age-related macular degeneration and Alzheimer's disease. Only retinal pigment epithelial cells were isolated and stained to calculate cell density, and the relationship between density and aging was investigated. No significant difference was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性は、ドルーゼンなどの前駆病変の発生を経て脈絡膜新生血管を伴う滲出型あるいは萎縮型へと移行する。光線暴露や喫煙などの酸化ストレスにより、ドルーゼンや沈着脂質に補体の活性化やアミロイドβなどの局在を認め、慢性炎症の関与が示唆されるが、発症機序は十分に解明されていない。 アルツハイマー病の老人斑にも局在するアミロイドβに注目し、加齢黄斑変性の病態との関連性に着目した。両疾患とも加齢、脂質代謝異常による神経変性疾患と考えられ、ヒト網脈絡膜および脳を組織学的に比較検討することで、アルツハイマー病のバイオマーカーとしての眼底変化を探求し、また、両者の共通病態を解明することを目標としている。