Project/Area Number |
19K18849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takase Noriaki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00812124)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 網膜 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 抗体医薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗VEGF療法 / 蛋白製剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢黄斑変性、近視性脈絡膜新生血管、糖尿病黄斑浮腫や網膜静脈閉塞症に伴う黄斑浮腫は高度な視力障害の原因となる。現在黄斑浮腫に対して、血管内皮増殖因子(VEGF)阻害療法が第一選択となっている。VEGF阻害療法は1-2ヶ月ごとの眼球に直接注射をする硝子体注射が必要となり患者の身体的、経済的負担が大きい。現在VEGF阻害薬を持続的に眼内に届ける方法が困難で、この問題を克服するために我々は蛋白製剤の徐放を可能とする新しいガス封入中空デバイスによる薬物徐放システムを開発した(特許出願)。本研究では、新しいDDS製剤の臨床応用に向け動物実験により徐放特性と安全性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Age-related macular degeneration, myopic choroidal neovascularization, diabetic macular edema, and macular edema associated with retinal vein occlusion cause severe visual impairment. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) inhibitor therapy is the primary option, but requires vitreous injections directly into the eye, placing a significant physical and financial burden on the patient. We tested whether a water-soluble polymeric formulation such as anti-VEGF can be sustained-released intraocularly and maintain drug efficacy intraocularly over the long term by animal experiments. An intraocular lens-type hollow device, a glaucoma implanted mimetic type, and a tubular cartridge type device were developed, all of which showed sustained drug release of monoclonal antibodies for more than 3 months from an openings implanted in the anterior chamber of a house rabbit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗VEGF療法は、VEGFのはたらきを抑える抗VEGF薬を眼内に注射してVEGFを抑制し、滲出型加齢黄斑変性症や、糖尿病黄斑浮腫の治療として広く用いられる。 しかしながら再投与が必要であることが多く、また効果も最長で2ヶ月と短い。 これらの研究成果は、眼内薬物送達技術の進歩を示し、視力障害を抱える患者の生活の質の向上に貢献することが期待されます。現在、安全性と有効性の評価を行い、臨床応用への展開を目指して取り組んでいる。