Project/Area Number |
19K18856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Emi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特別研究員(PD) (40464903)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 造腫瘍性試験 / 前眼部 / Hela細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、iPS細胞、間葉系幹細胞など多数の再生医療製品が開発され、今後の発展が期待されているため、移植細胞の安全性および造腫瘍性の科学的な評価が必要とされています。これまでの動物を用いた造腫瘍性検査では、免疫不全マウス等実験動物への皮下細胞移植が行われてきましたが、費用と時間がかかることが問題でした。本研究では、簡便、短期、低コストに評価可能な新規造腫瘍試験系を構築することを目的とします。本評価系を用いて再生医療製品の実用化へ向けた新しい安全性評価が可能になることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the discovery of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells), stem cell research has advanced rapidly and stem cell products are now seeing therapeutic applications. The tumor forming potential of human iPSC derived cells should be examined using a suitable animal model prior to clinical administration. The current protocol for assessing tumoriogenecity in vivo involves subcutaneous transplantation, which requires over 3 months for tumors to form. Here, we established a novel tumoriogenecity test in vivo by using the anterior chamber of immunodeficient rats. Taking advantage of the unique transparent characteristic of the cornea, this method enabled us to detect the onset of tumors rapidly and accurately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトiPS細胞やES細胞は奇形腫形成能による造腫瘍性を保持することから、これらの混在量を腫瘍形成のある目的外細胞の混在量とともに品質特性を評価し明らかにすることが重要である。従来のin vivo造腫瘍試験モデルでは腫瘍形成を判定するまでに時間と費用がかかることが問題になっていた。申請者らの研究グループでは視認性に優れ、免疫寛容部位である前眼部を用い簡便で短期で低コストにで評価可能な造腫瘍性試験評価系を開発し、前眼部造腫瘍性試験モデルとしての妥当性について検討した。結果、ヒト二倍体線維芽細胞と目的細胞を同時に移植することで高い検出感度を担保し、造腫瘍性試験モデルとして適切であることが示された。