Inhibitory Effects of Decorin on Epithelial-mesenchymal transition in the Lens and Its Effects on Lens Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA (INAGAKI) Shinsuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30440514)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデコリン / 水晶体 / 後発白内障 / 水晶体再生 / 上皮間葉系移行
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、白内障術後に残存LECより水晶体再生できることが報告された(Lin H et al. Nature 2016)。しかし、透明水晶体の再生には、線維化とEMTを制御する必要がある。DCNは、PCO組織で発現上昇し、房水中に分泌されている。DCNは、LECのEMTを誘導する因子であるTGF βレセプターを抑制することが知られているが、DCNの水晶体における役割については、国内外での報告はない。本研究では、このDCNの水晶体再生、PCOにおける役割を解明し、DCNのEMT制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより、PCO予防法の開発および、水晶体再生治療の成功につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of Decorin(DCN) was significantly upregulated in rat PCO tissues compared to that observed in the control using a microarray-based approach. LECs treated with fibroblast growth factor (FGF) 2 displayed an enhanced level of DCN expression, while LECs treated with transforming growth factor (TGF)β-2 showed a decrease in DCN expression. No phenotypic changes were observed in the lenses of 8- and 48-week-old transgenic mice for lens-specific hDCN (hDCN-Tg). Injury-induced EMT of the mouse lens, and the expression patterns of α smooth muscle actin, were attenuated in hDCN-Tg mice lenses. Overexpression of DCN inhibited the TGFβ-2-induced upregulation of Tpm1 and EMT observed during wound healing of the lens, but it did not affect mouse lens morphology until 48 weeks of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は,Rat PCO組織のマイクロアレイを用いた網羅的な解析にて、デコリン(Dcn)が上昇し、水晶体の創傷治癒を促進させて線維化を抑制することを国内外で初めて報告した。
DCNはヒト房水に分泌されているタンパク質であり、眼内での毒性もない。分泌タンパク質DCNが、EMTを抑制していることが今回の研究で解明され、DCNはEMTが関連する眼疾患(後発白内障や増殖硝子体網膜症など)を抑制する新しい治療薬のターゲットとなる可能性が示唆された。