Elucidation of the role of RGS5 in proliferative vitreoretinal diseases and development of innovative molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Umeno Yumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30795737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRGS5 / 網膜上増殖組織 / 増殖糖尿病網膜症 / NDRG1 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 線維血管増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症、加齢黄斑変性や増殖硝子体網膜症などの増殖性網膜硝子体疾患では、 網膜の上下に生じる線維(血管)増殖組織が主要病態である。申請者は、ゲノムワイドの遺伝 子発現解析により肝臓癌の浸潤促進因子としてregulator of G-protein signaling 5(RGS5)を初めて同定した。本研究では、まず、患者網膜上増殖組織におけるRGS5の局在と 活動性との相関を検証する。次に、In vitro、In vivoモデル系で網脈絡膜線維血管増殖に おける増殖、遊走、形質転換におけるRGS5の役割を解明し、RGS5阻害による増殖組織進展抑制効果を定量化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of RGS5 in proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) was investigated. Fibrovascular membranes (FVM) and vitreous humor were collected in patients with PDR. Samples were collected in patients with epi-retinal membrane as controls. Immunostaining showed co-staining of RGS5 and αSMA in FVMs. The mRNA expression levels of RGS5 were significantly higher in FVMs compared with controls. The concentration of RGS5 and periostin in the vitreous humor was detected by ELISA. The concentration of RGS5 was significantly higher in PDR patients compared with controls. Among PDR patients, the concentration of RGS5 was significantly higher in eyes with FVM than in eyes without FVM and mean RGS5 level and periostin level were not correlated. Our results suggested that RGS5 may be involved in the development of FVM independently of periostin associated with PDR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増殖糖尿病網膜症(PDR)のような増殖性網膜硝子体疾患に対する治療としては光凝固術、抗
VEGF薬硝子体内注射や硝子体手術が行われている。しかし、線維血管増殖の抑制効果は限定的であり視機能を維持できない症例も多く存在する。RGS5は病的血管の周皮細胞に特異的に発現することが想定され、網膜線維血管増殖においてVEGFと異なる機能を有していると考えられる。RGS5の増殖糖尿病網膜症における役割解明とRGS5標的分子標的薬を創製できれば、抗VEGF薬と相加的効果をもたらすことが期待される。また、今回の研究で得られる結果は血管新生緑内障の病態解明につながる契機となる可能性がある。