Establishment of prediction method for development and progression of diabetic retinopathy targeting intraretinal microvascular abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI AKITO  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 診療助教 (60647692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜内細小血管異常 / 光干渉断層血管撮影 / 汎網膜光凝固術 / ドップラーOCT血流計 / 網膜循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、糖尿病網膜症の重症化の指標となる「網膜内細小血管異常」という重要な所見に着目する。造影剤を用いずに生体の網膜血管構造を観察することができる「光干渉断層血管撮影」、血流量の絶対値と乱流の程度を測定できる「ドップラー光干渉断層血流計」、そして「糖尿病モデル動物」による実験を組み合わせることで、網膜内細小血管異常の病態を解明し、より早期に糖尿病網膜症の進行を予測する新しい方法や早期治療法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the basis of a new progression prediction method and early treatment method that enable early intervention of diabetic retinopathy, and investigated the pathophysiology of intraretinal microvascular abnormalities that are indicators of the aggravation of diabetic retinopathy. As a result, it became clear that intraretinal microvascular abnormalities can be divided into five subtypes, and some intraretinal microvascular abnormalities have a remodeling element and some have a new blood vessel element. It was suggested that the type with tuft (tufted new blood vessel buds) may be an indicator of the development of severe diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、国際重症度分類において糖尿病網膜症の重症化の指標と定義づけられている網膜内細小血管異常に着目し、治療前後における網膜内細小血管異常の変化を観察したところ、網膜内細小血管異常には5つのサブタイプがあり、その中にはリモデリングの要素を持つものと、新生血管の要素を持つものがあることが分かった。このうち新生血管の要素を持つものが、より重症化の指標となることが示唆され、新たな進行予測因子として用いることができる可能性がある。