A new screening method for aortic stenosis by Doppler OCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Song Youngseok  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (00726341)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜循環 / 網膜血流 / ドップラ / 光干渉断層計 / OCT / Doppler / ドップラOCT / Doppler OCT / ドップラ光干渉断層計 / 網膜血流波形解析 / 緑内障 / 網膜動脈血流波形解析 / 動脈硬化 / 弁膜症 / 網膜血流計 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈弁狭窄症(以下AS)は早期発見により生活の質のみならず、死をも回避しうるが、病気末期まで症状が出ないことから、早期受診は困難である。聴診法や心エコーなどのAS評価法は確立しているものの、前者は極めて主観的であり、後者は検査が煩雑でありスクリーニングには向かない。我々が開発したドップラ光干渉断層計(以下DOCT)は簡便かつ正確に網膜血流量を評価できることをこれまでに報告してきた。本研究では、DOCTを用いた網膜血流波形解析を心臓弁疾患、特にASに焦点を当てて解析を進めることで、ASにおける新たな、簡便かつ正確なスクリーニング法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doppler Optical coherence tomography flow meter (DOCT flowmeter) measures several retinal blood flow parameters including retinal blood velocity and the amount of retinal blood flow). The retinal blood flow parameters provide retinal blood flow waveform (RBF waveform). Our studies have revealed that the RBF waveform reflects the conditions of arteriosclerosis both in the healthy subjects and the patients with hypertension, suggesting that the retinal blood flow measured by DOCT flowmeter can be used for screenings of several systemic diseases related to arteriosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DOCT flowmeterを用いた網膜血流測定が動脈硬化のスクリーニング検査として有用である可能性がある。本測定は簡便であり(測定時間3秒以内)、今後の更なる研究、臨床応用が期待される。