Project/Area Number |
19K18868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 緑内障 / 視力低下 / 乳頭黄斑線維 / 毛細血管 / バイオバンク / 篩状板 / 毛細血管網 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
緑内障は眼圧下降治療が唯一確立された治療法であるが、失明患者が現在も増加し続けており、従来の治療法だけでは不十分であると言わざるを得ない。これまでの検討により、重症度の高い視力低下型緑内障には乳頭耳側組織血流が重要な役割を果たしていることが分かってきた。そこで本研究では、視力低下型緑内障に関与しうる眼循環障害を標的とした創薬に繋がるトランスレーショナルリサーチを展開する。 (1)緑内障患者における乳頭黄斑線維束評価、(2)三次元篩状板孔と毛細血管網の関連解析、(3)ゲノム・メタボローム・構造情報などの複合型バイオバンクの作成、(4)毛細血管を維持する薬剤スクリーニング を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the suppression of vision loss due to glaucoma. (1) Establishment of an evaluation method for papillomacular nerve fiber bundle disorders with high sensitivity and specificity in glaucoma patients: Using optical coherence tomography, we observed the retinal nerve fiber layer and identified the areas highly associated with visual acuity in glaucoma. (2) Establishment of three-dimensional image analysis of the lamina cribrosa pore and its relationship to the sites of papillomacular nerve fiber bundle, and capillaries: Using three-dimensional data of the lamina cribrosa, we traced the lamina pore and attempted to quantify the extracted volume and cross-sectional area. In addition, capillaries in the lamina cribrosa were depicted. (3) Glaucoma complex biobank and biomarker search: We collected data on ophthalmic and systemic parameters, oxidative stress values, antioxidant capacity, and genome.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では視力低下型緑内障に関与しうる眼循環障害を標的とした創薬に繋がるトランスレーショナルリサーチの展開を目的とした。 (1)緑内障患者における感度・特異度の高い乳頭黄斑線維束障害の評価法の確立:光干渉断層計を用いて、緑内障における視力と高い関連の部位を明らかとした。(2)篩状板孔の三次元画像解析の確立と乳頭黄斑線維束・毛細血管の障害部位との関係:篩状板の三次元データを用いて、篩状板孔をトレースし、体積や断面積などの定量化を試みた。篩状板内の毛細血管の描出を行った。(3)緑内障複合型バイオバンクとバイオマーカー探索:眼科・全身パラメータ、酸化ストレス、抗酸化力、ゲノムのデータを収集した。