Retinal damage induced by anti-CTLA4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ryo Mukai  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70436327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 網膜 / ブドウ膜炎 / CTLA4 / 視細胞外節 / 網膜色素上皮 / ぶどう膜炎 / 網膜色素上皮炎
Outline of Research at the Start
CTLA4阻害剤は悪性黒色腫に対する治療薬であるが、使用中、免疫関連有害事象がもたらされることが知られている。我々は2017年、CTLA4阻害剤投与中の患者が両眼性に漿液性網膜剥離を伴う網膜外層の炎症所見を呈する症例を経験した。そこでは光干渉断層計上、網膜色素上皮と網膜外層が広範囲に高輝度を呈し、既知の疾患においては検出されえなかった所見であった。そこで今回我々は、マウスを用いてCTLA-4を介した網膜色素上皮炎のモデルの作製とその病態メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of CTLA4 inhibitors on the mouse retina in vivo. CTLA4 inhibitors caused damage to the photoreceptor outer layer of the mouse retina by optical coherence tomography, histological and immunohistochemical analysis. In addition, damage to the retinal pigment epithelium was also detected immunohistochemically. These results may correspond to the uveal and retinal lesions seen in patients treated with CTLA4 inhibitors in clinical practice. On the other hand, immunohistochemistry showed T-cell infiltration in the retina of CTLA4 inhibitor-treated patients. This suggests that the retinal damage induced by CTLA4 inhibitors is mediated by CTLA4-related immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、これからますますの使用の広がりが予想される免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の網膜への影響を明らかにしたことである。本研究を足掛かりにさらに研究を発展させ、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤使用時の網膜障害を防ぐ手立てを模索していく。
一方で、本研究の成果はマウスを用いた免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を用いたぶどう膜炎モデル作製の可能性を示したことでもあり、今後、本実験系での網膜障害のメカニズムを明らかにする中で、眼内免疫の機構についても検討していきたい。