Why do cataracts progress after trabeculectomy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Arimura Shogo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (20835029)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords虹彩切除 / 線維柱帯切除術 / 白内障 / 酸化ストレス / 前房水 / 抗酸化能 / 水晶体混濁 / アスコルビン酸 / 房水採取 / 測定キットの検討 / 房水流量の変化 / 白内障進行
Outline of Research at the Start
代表的な緑内障濾過手術である線維柱帯切除術は、治療効果は高いが、術後に白内障が進行する可能性がある。他の緑内障濾過手術であるエクスプレス併用濾過手術後では、術後の白内障進行が遅いことを、過去に我々は明らかにした。虹彩切除を伴う線維柱帯切除術では水晶体に向かう房水の流量が減少する。そのため、水晶体の透明性の維持に必要な代謝反応が減少し、水晶体混濁が進行すると我々は考えた。本研究では、白内障進行と深い関わりがある酸化ストレスに着目し、虹彩切除後の前房水と白内障進行の生理的なメカニズムを解明することで、新たな白内障治療薬開発の足がかりや緑内障濾過手術における術式選択の新たな判断基準の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trabeculectomy, a filtration glaucoma surgery, has been associated with cataract progression as one of the most serious postoperative complications. In this study, we focused on oxidative stress and aimed to elucidate the postoperative antioxidant environment in the anterior chamber and the physiological mechanism of cataract progression. The pigmented rabbits were divided into three groups (control, iridectomy, and trabeculectomy) and compared respectively. The ascorbic acid concentration and total antioxidant capacity in aqueous humor of the iridectomy and trabeculectomy groups were significantly lower than those of the control group. Pathological examination of the lens in the iridectomy and trabeculectomy groups included cataractous changes. This study provides a new insight that iridectomy chronically reduces the antioxidant environment in the anterior chamber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虹彩切除後には前房内の抗酸化能が低下しており、それが白内障進行の要因である可能性が示唆された。白内障の進行に関して酸化ストレスは重要な因子の一つであり、疫学や食生活、サプリや血液の抗酸化レベルに関する報告はあるが、水晶体に直接接している前房水中の抗酸化レベルを解析した報告は少ない。この新たな知見により線維柱帯切除術後の白内障進行を抑制する抗酸化薬の点眼の開発など白内障進行予防の新たなてがかりを得た。