Project/Area Number |
19K18887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Yudai 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20816748)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | TRPA1 / TRPV4 / LPS / TRP / 緑膿菌 / 角膜炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
角膜の軽微な外傷は通常、速やかに修復されることが多いが、創部に細菌感染を併発すると細菌性角膜炎の病態を取り、抗菌薬による細菌の除去だけでなく適切な炎症反応の抑制による線維・瘢痕化抑制が角膜の透明性維持に必要である。本研究ではグラム陰性細菌の細菌性角膜潰瘍の病態モデルとして外毒素であるリポポリサッカライド (LPS)を用いて細菌性角膜炎におけるカチオンチャネル受容体transient receptor potential(TRP)ファミリーの役割を解明し、それに着目した治療戦略の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created a bacterial keratitis model mouse using LPS, and found that the corneal inflammatory response was slight in TRPA1 knockout mice compared to wild-type mice, and that there was no clear difference between TRPV4 mice and wild-type mice. Higher LPS concentrations revealed a greater difference in inflammatory response between wild-type and TRPA1 knockout models. We compared the expressions of TNF-α, MPO, IL-6, F4 / 80, and type 1 collagen in the cornea, and confirmed that they were suppressed in TRPA1 knockout mice. Controlling TRPA1 may control corneal opacity in bacterial keratitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌性角膜炎は若年患者に重篤な視力障害を残す疾患であり、社会に与える影響は大きい。視力低下を残さないためには、適切な角膜の線維瘢痕化を含んだ炎症反応のコントロールが必要である。炎症反応の抑制には一般的にステロイドが用いられるが、細菌感染におけるステロイドの使用は注意が必要である。以上のことからステロイドを用いない炎症反応の抑制治療の解明が必要である。TRPA1の制御によって細菌性角膜炎モデルマウスの角膜混濁の抑制を認めることが判明したため、さらなる研究を重ねることで角膜線維瘢痕化抑制の特効薬を開発出来る可能性がある。