Project/Area Number |
19K18888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoda Satoru 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60741098)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | OCT / Deep leaning / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 深層学習 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 眼底疾患 / 光干渉断層計 / 視力予後 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
眼底写真や網膜光干渉断層計像は撮影時の視機能評価に有効である。だが、数ヶ月・数年単位での視力予後の予測、治療方針の決定のための所見は明らかでない。そのため、本研究では、深層学習を用いて1)眼底写真・光干渉断層計画像から視力予測を行う。2)視力に影響する未知の画像所見を見出す。3)その所見から数ヶ月・数年後の視力を予測することを目的とする。本研究の成果は、視力予想とその後の経過に影響する新たな特徴量を見出し、病態解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An AI model could estimate the best-corrected visual acuity on the day of taking and on the a month after intravitreal anti-vascular endothelial growth factor injection on the solely based on the cross-sectional optical coherence tomography image with R =0.65 and 0.91, respectively. In the further study, by specifying the number or the frequency of intravitreal anti-vascular endothelial growth factor injections, an AI model would show the predictable change of visual acuity numerically. Although the estimate accuracy of visual acuity on the taking time solely based on cross-sectional optical tomography image was 0.65, for the eyes of age-related macular degeneration where retinal change are important for visual acuity, the optical coherence tomography images were important to estimate the change of visual acuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
簡易に撮影できる光干渉断層計のみから、視力予測を数値的に表すことで、加齢黄斑変性症の専門外の医師においても加療の必要性を数字で示すことができ、過剰・過小治療を予防することができる。また、専門外の患者は、自身の治療方針について考えを示しにくいが、数値的予測がでることで、金銭的・身体的侵襲性を考慮しつつ、医師とともに治療方針について参加しやすくなるだろう。