An attempt to new amblyopia treatment using a polarizing film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (40803200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弱視 / 弱視治療 / 弱視訓練 / 弱視訓練装置 / 不同視弱視 / 小児眼科 / Binocular approach
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、弱視治療には両眼開放下で弱視眼のみに視標を呈示する方法が開発され、その有効性が明らかとなっているが、それらの装置は特殊な電子機器であるため、患者一人ひとりに貸出することは困難である。そこで本研究において、より安価で手軽に行うことのできる、偏光フィルムを用いた両眼開放下の弱視治療法を考案し、その有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new amblyopia treatment device that can be implemented inexpensively and easily, and to examine its usefulness and effectiveness. By attaching one polarizing film to a TV or a book, and another polarizing film with its axis rotated by 90 degrees to the healthy eye of a pair of glasses, we were able to develop a new device that can present optotypes only to the amblyopic eye under binocular opening. This device solves the problem of price and ease of use as a binocular open type amblyopia treatment device, which has been a problem until now. We conducted amblyopia treatment for patients with anisometropic amblyopia using this device, and obtained good amblyopia treatment results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで開発されたきた両眼開放下の弱視訓練装置は特殊な電子機器であるため、患者一人ひとりが自宅で使用することが極めて困難であった。そこで本研究において偏光フィルムを用いた新たな弱視訓練装置を開発することにより、手軽かつ安価に両眼開放下の弱視訓練を実施することができるようになった。これにより、弱視患者の弱視訓練に対する負担を軽減することに繋がると考えられる。