Assessment of retinal pigment epithelium changes in central serous chorioretinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHINOJIMA ARI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (60647189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症 / インドシアニングリーン蛍光造影 / フルオレセイン蛍光造影 / 自発蛍光 / 近赤外光 / 網膜色素上皮 / 黄斑疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度に、Spectralis HRA+OCT(ハイデルベルグエンジニアリング社)を用いて、フルオレセイン蛍光造影、インドシアニングリーン蛍光造影、近赤外自発蛍光、短波長自発蛍光、光干渉断層画像を取得する。情報収集のため、いくつかの学会に出席する予定である。次年度は、論文化に向け、情報収集を引き続き行いつつ、画像解析や統計処理などを行い、学会発表を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC) is a disruption of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) barrier, leading to serous fluid influx from the choroidal side into the sensory subretina, causing vision loss and other problems. The applicant has reported that abnormal hypofluorescent foci on late-phase indocyanine green fluorescence angiography (ICGA) suggest pathologically significant changes in vivo. However, ICGA examination is laborious and invasive. In this study, we investigated abnormal ICGA hypofluorescent foci using four different modalities. The results showed that compared with short-wavelength autofluorescence and fluorescein angiography, long-wavelength autofluorescence was the most easily detectable method of abnormal hypofluorescent foci on late-phase ICGA images, which may suggest abnormalities, especially decreased melanin, in RPE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は過去に日本だけでなく、フランスにおける研究機関においても人種を問わず、中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症(CSC)のインドシアニングリーン蛍光造影(IA)後期画像において全例に異常低蛍光領域を確認し、漿液性網膜剥離のリスクファクターであることを報告してきた。本研究成果は、国内外においても適用できると考えられる。今後の展望としては、慢性CSCに対する光線力学療法などの治療範囲を決定する際に、造影検査の代わりとして長波長の自発蛍光検査結果の使用を考えており、申請者の今後の研究課題としたいと考えている。本研究検査結果から、造影検査の手間と侵襲を省き、患者への負担軽減につながる可能性が考えられた。