Project/Area Number |
19K18902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Masaki 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30464978)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 角膜輪部機能不全 / 間葉上皮転換 / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / アルカリ化学外傷 / BMP7 / アルカリ化学外傷眼 / モデルマウス / 免疫染色 / 角膜 / 慢性移植片対宿主病マウスモデル / マウスモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
角膜疾患で失明の可能性があるが、病態が未解明のために治療法の確立が待たれる疾患の一つが角膜輪部機能不全である。本研究では角膜輪部機能不全に陥る疾患の一つである慢性移植片対宿主病のマウスモデルにドナーとしてGFPマウスを用いることで、慢性移植片対宿主病の角膜輪部へのドナー細胞の浸潤経路や、ドナー間葉系幹細胞移植によるレシピエント角膜上皮への影響を間葉上皮転換の観点から解明し、慢性移植片対宿主病の角膜輪部機能不全発症の機序への間葉上皮転換の関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the pathophysiology of limbal stem cell deficiency by evaluating the expression of the mesenchymal-epithelial transition-related protein Bone Morphogenetic Protein-7 (BMP7) using mouse models of chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD) and alkali chemical injury. In the cGVHD model, a significant decrease in BMP7 expression and delayed corneal epithelialization in alkali-injured eyes were observed. Similarly, the alkali injury model also exhibited delayed epithelialization and decreased BMP7 expression. These results suggest that BMP7 plays a crucial role in the pathophysiology of limbal stem cell deficiency and corneal epithelialization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、角膜輪部機能不全の病態解明と治療法開発に一定の示唆を与えるものである 。学術的には、間葉上皮転換関連タンパク質BMP7が角膜輪部機能不全および角膜上皮化において変動することを明らかにし、新たな治療ターゲットとしての可能性を示した。社会的には、角膜輪部機能不全による失明リスクの軽減に寄与し、治療法の確立が進めば、角膜輪部機能不全患者の失明の防止や生活の質の向上に貢献することが期待さる。具体的には、慢性移植片対宿主病や化学外傷などの角膜輪部機能不全疾患に対する一治療法の確立を目指すことができる。