Establishment of selective retrograde perforator angiography and developments in serratus anterior rib composite flap.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (20423329)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脈管解剖 / 造影剤 / 乳化技術 / 血管解剖 / 乳化 / CT / 胸背動脈前鋸筋枝 / 穿通枝 / 解剖 / 造影CT / 肋骨付き前鋸筋弁 / 造影
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、胸背動脈前鋸筋枝を茎とする穿通枝皮弁の詳細な解剖学的検討と、既存の肋骨付き前鋸筋弁の挙上方法の改良を行う。これにより臨床における肋骨付き前鋸筋弁の適応範囲を広げ、より機能的、形態的に優れた再建術式の確立を目指す。また、解剖体における新たな穿通枝造影法を確立し、これが身体各所に存在する皮膚穿通枝による新たな穿通枝皮弁開発の基になることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a blood vessel (skin perforators) that rises from a relatively large blood vessels in the deep parts of the body, and a contrast medium was injected retrogradely into the blood vessels, and an attempt was made to survey the running of the blood vessel and the blood perfusion area of the skin. However, as there is no contrast medium that is considered appropriate for use in this type of study, we first developed such a contrast medium. We were successful in developing a contrast medium that is appropriate for use in imaging the minute structures of blood vessels and lymph ducts by emulsifying oil-based iodine contrast medium into surfactant with purified water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
形成外科領域における移植組織の血管解剖やリンパ管解剖(併せて脈管研究という)は、組織移植の成否や病態解明において非常に重要な分野である。これらの研究においては対象となる血管やリンパ管に直接造影剤を注入し、皮下におけるその走行や分布が調査されてきた。従来から脈管研究には種々の造影剤が用いられてきたが、安全性や造影効果、粘性などにおいて一長一短があった。今回我々が開発した造影剤は安全性、造影効果、粘性いずれも従来の造影剤と比較し同等かそれ以上の性質を有していることが確認された。従って、本造影剤を用いることで、安全で、より鮮明かつ簡便に脈管解剖研究が行えるようになることが期待される。