Histological analysis of developing oral palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Masafumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60815950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 血管新生 / 口蓋裂 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
口蓋裂は頻度の高い外表奇形の一つだが、現在有効な予防手段は存在しない。本研究では、口蓋発生過程における細胞周期、血管・リンパ管発生との関連、上皮間葉転換などに着目し、口蓋の正常発生のメカニズムおよび口蓋裂モデルマウスにおける口蓋発生の特徴を明らかにすることによって、口蓋裂の発生を予防するために必要な条件を検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cleft lip and palate is a congenital anomaly with high frequency worldwide, accounting for about one in 600 birth in Japan. Its pathogenesis remain elusive and there is no prophylactic approach. Occurrence of cleft palate results from failure of adhesion of frontonasal process and maxillary processes. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of physiological fusion of these tissues by histological analysis. Study using Fucci mice revealed huge proliferation of mesenchymal cells. Wholemount tissue model was also prepared to analyze 3-dimensional vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇口蓋裂の多くは多因子遺伝様式でその詳細な発症メカニズムには依然として不明な点が多い。口蓋の発生は組織同士の癒合という稀な生理現象によって成り立っており、口蓋裂はその過程で何らかの障害がおこるために生じると考えられている。本研究では口蓋が生理的にどのような仕組みで発生するのかを明らかにするために、Fucciマウスを用いた細胞増殖の解析を行い、また口蓋組織のホールマウント染色標本で解析する系を確立した。本研究を下地として口蓋発生の更なる解析が可能になると思われる。