Study on the creation of recipient vessels covering the trunk and morphological changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA HIROAKI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30614820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再建手術 / マイクロサージャリー / レシピエント血管 / 遊離皮弁 / 皮弁 / 動物研究 / 血管 / 吻合 / 動物実験 / ラット / シャント血管 / 血管形態
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍や外傷などによって広範囲に皮膚や軟部組織が欠損した場合には遊離皮弁での再建が考慮されるが、こと上腹部や側腹部ではしばしば適切なレシピエント血管が存在せず再建方法に難渋することがある。そこで本申請者は、遠隔の静脈を動脈に吻合することで動脈血を有する静脈ループ(シャント血管)を作成し腹部全域をカバーするレシピエント血管を作成することを考案した。臨床応用がなされる際は大伏在静脈と大腿動脈によるループ血管作成を考えているが、今回ラットを用いた動物実験を計画するため、腹壁静脈および腹壁動脈とで作成したシャント血管に対側の腹壁皮弁を吻合し、48時間後および可能な限りの経時的な皮弁生着率を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the number of anastomosis and the time of preparation are reduced compared to the venous graft, it was possible to shorten the operation time and create a recipient blood vessel that can be expected to be highly safe.
The blood vessels of the rats used were extra-small (the average of the arteries and veins of the flap was 0.50 mm and 0.48 mm, respectively, the average inguinal artery blood vessel diameter was 0.8 mm, and the inguinal vein diameter was 0.7 mm). The flaps were completely engrafted in all cases, except for complications that were thought to be due to the very fine blood vessels and the absence of anticoagulants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ループ血管の概念は透析患者でのシャント血管として広く知られる形態であり安全性が証明されている方法論である。悪性腫瘍切除や外傷などによって人体に大きな欠損(遊離皮弁が必要)が生じてかつ適切なレシピエント血管が存在しない場合に、静脈移植のほかにループ血管作成という選択肢が増した。血行動態や血管吻合への圧力などに関しては選択肢た血管や吻合レベルでさらに研究解析を行っていく必要があるものの、シピエント血管不足時に静脈グラフトを求めるよりも術時間の短縮や合併症の低減が期待できる方法であると考えられ臨床応用が期待される。