Facial nerve regeneration using Dimallyl Glycine in a rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90829433)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 軸索再生 / 低酸素応答 / 末梢神経 / HIF-1α / 低酸素ストレス応答 / 神経移植
Outline of Research at the Start
Hypoxia Inducible Factor Prolyl Hydroxylase(HIF-PH)阻害剤は、腎性貧血に対する期待の新薬である。HIFは通常の酸素濃度下ではHIF-PHにより分解される。一方で低酸素状態またはHIF-PH阻害剤投与下では、分解されずに安定化する性質を持つ。本研究ではこのHIFの分解を阻害するHIF-PH阻害剤に着目した。HIF-1αは神経再生および筋再生の両面においてそれぞれ再生が促進されるとする報告がある。顔面神経麻痺に対する神経移植モデルにおいて軸索再生促進および表情筋における筋再生・保護の観点からHIF-1αによる効果を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIF is said to play various roles as well as increasing oxygen supply. In this study, we focused on HIF-PH inhibitors that inhibit the degradation of HIF. Using DMOG (Dimallyl Glycine), which is a HIF-PH inhibitor, we investigated the axon regeneration effect and the effect of preventing facial muscle atrophy. A clinical based evaluation of whisker movement showed improvement in facial nerve paralysis compared to the control group. Although no significant difference could be confirmed, the atrophy of facial muscles tended to be lower in the DMOG-administered group. In addition, the DMOG-administered group tended to be more effective in axonal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、再生医療や人工神経(軸索再生誘導チューブ)をはじめとする自家神経移植に代わる様々な神経が研究開発されてきている。しかし一方で、これらの技術はあくまでも自家組織移植を置換することを目標とし研究されているものの、現状は自家神経移植を超越するものではない。顔面神経麻痺に対する神経移植において成績改善を得るためには、再生医療を含めた移植神経そのものの開発だけでなく、移植後の様々な変化を捉え神経再生を促す+αの要素を見いだすことが不可欠である。そのような背景の中でHIF-PH阻害剤は人工神経などに付加することで成績改善をもたらす有効な一つの選択肢となりうる。