Development of a method for quantitatively evaluating the flow of individual lymphatic vessels by photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takemaru Masashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80748749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫
Outline of Research at the Start
光音響イメージングとは、非侵襲的に微細な血管・リンパ管の3次元画像が得られる、新たな画像診断技術である。従来の画像検査では定性的な評価はできたが、リンパ液の流量は分からなかった。光音響イメージングでは、1本1本のリンパ管の径や流速の測定が可能である。径と流速の値からは、リンパの「体積流量」を導き出すことができる。
本研究では、光音響イメージングによるファントム試験、臨床試験をおこない、リンパ流を記録する。そして体積流量を算出することで、リンパ液の流量を定量的に評価できる。はじめての指標としての妥当性と有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at quantitative evaluation of lymphatic flow by photoacoustic imaging, we conducted a phantom test in which lymphatic vessels were reproduced with a silicon tube, and clinical trial of humans. In the phantom test, when the line image of the lumen was observed three-dimensionally, the cross section was often depicted in an arc shape instead of a circle shape. In imaging of humans, intermittent lymphatic flow in the collecting lymphatic vessels was observed in healthy subjects, and at that moment, the flow rate could be calculated. However, the values varied widely among lymphatic flows of the same lymphatic vessels; lymphatic vessels of the same subject; and subjects. The reproducibility of calculated values among measurers was so poor that they were not able to be used immediately as an index of lymphatic vessel function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、四肢のリンパ浮腫に対する外科的治療であるリンパ管細静脈吻合術において、より吻合に適する平滑筋の機能が十分に残存したリンパ管を同定するため、その機能を流量の指標で定量評価することを目指した。本研究を通じて1本1本のリンパ管の瞬間的な体積流量を算出することは可能であったが、リンパの流れには変動が大きく、流れ方に影響しうる条件も多様であり、計測のタイミングによって体積流量の値には大きなバラつきがあった。本指標をそのままリンパ管の機能を表すことは困難であるが、1本のリンパ管におけるリンパ流の状況を瞬間的にでも定量的に示したことには、学術的な意義があったものと考えられる。