The exploration of neural circuits and molecular mechanisms involved in feeding regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tooi Masayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (50815363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖質摂食 / ドーパミンニューロン / 摂食行動 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経回路 / ニューロン / dTrpA1
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の社会環境はストレスに溢れており、過食、拒食といった摂食行動の不調をきたすことが多々ある。ショウジョウバエを用いた摂食行動実験において刺激応答の受容体や神経との関係がよく研究されており、摂食行動の制御バランスの解明が期待される。本研究ではショウジョウバエにおける摂食行動実験を通してその傾向を解析し、摂食制御機構における関連分子群を解析し、それに伴う神経回路の解明を目指す。神経システムが摂食行動に与える影響を知ることは、多くのストレスを抱える現代人にとって極めて関心の高い事項であり、そのシステムの解明は、ストレスに対する医療行為の発展と健康で活動的な社会形成の根幹をなす重要な項目となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the neural circuits that regulate feeding behavior, I focused on behavioral changes in Drosophila caused by carbohydrate intake. I constructed an experimental model of carbohydrate feeding behavior in Drosophila and observed that wild-type flies began to increase their carbohydrate intake after a 16-hour fast. The activation of many dopaminergic neurons in the fly brain could promote carbohydrate intake behavior, independent of the presence or absence of hunger. To select dopaminergic neuron groups strongly associated with carbohydrate feeding behavior, the Split Gal4 lines were used and revealed that a subset of PAM or PPL1 could be involved in feeding. In particular, the activation of PPL1-γ1 would constantly enhance feeding behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食行動は我々が生きていく中で必須の行為である。しかし、COVID-19パンデミックや世界的な気候変動は我々の安全を絶えず脅かし続け、世界は様々なストレスに満ち溢れており、現代人の多くが摂食行動を乱し、体調の不調や、過食症や拒食症といった不摂食障害、糖尿病、肥満などの生活習慣病を招いている。ストレスはすべての人が感じる問題であるが、これをコントロールして正常な摂食行動を維持することは生きていく中で非常に重要なことである。つまり、摂食行動の制御に対する神経回路の解明は摂食に関連する疾患における医療への応用が可能であり、健康で活動的な社会形成の根幹をなす重要な項目となりうると期待される。