Significance of another type of fatty acid-binding protein's expression in septoclastic cartilage resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Yasuhiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80735548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsseptoclast / E-FABP / A-FABP / PPARγ / growth plate / mouse / Integrin α2 / A-FABP(FABP4) / E-FABP(FABP5) / Mouse / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 脂肪酸代謝 / 軟骨内骨化 / 骨端板軟骨 / 軟骨吸収
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、マウス骨端板の骨軟骨境界において非石灰化軟骨を吸収するseptoclastが、表皮型脂肪酸結合タンパク(E-FABP)を特異的に発現することを見出した。さらに一部のE-FABP陽性septoclastに脂肪細胞型FABP(A-FABP)が発現し、E-FABP欠損マウスでは、septoclastにA-FABP発現細胞数が増加することを見出した。本研究では、「septoclastによる骨端板軟骨吸収に伴い取り込まれた長鎖脂肪酸がE-FABPまたはA-FABPを介する作用により軟骨吸収機能に関与し、FABPサブタイプの発現バランスにより軟骨吸収を調節する」との仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipocyte fatty acid binding protein (A-FABP, FABP4) was expressed in a substantial number of septoclasts, growth plate cartilage resorptive cells, originally expressing epidermal FABP (E-FABP, FABP5). Morphologically normal FABP4-positive septoclasts were increased and peroxisome proliferator activated receptor (PPAR) γ was newly expressed in septoclasts in FABP5 knockout mice whose septoclasts are morphologically abnormal. These results suggest that down-regulation of cartilage resorption by septoclasts in FABP5-deficiency can be compensated by increase of FABP4-positive septoclasts mediated by PPARγ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は原著論文Bando et al. Histochem. Cell Biol. (2021) 155:439-449とレビューBando et al. J Oral Biosci. (2022) 64:18-25で公表された。本研究ではこれまでほとんど報告されていない成長板軟骨吸収細胞septoclastの解析を行った。Septoclastに発現する複数の脂肪酸タンパク質の発現バランスと軟骨吸収能の関係が明らかになることによって、脂肪酸摂取と長管骨成長の関連に新しい理解を得る一助になることが期待できる。