8-Nitro-cGMP as a survival signal of osteocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Kazuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (30827035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 酸素 / 活性酸素 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / 酸化ストレス / 8-nitro-cGMP / 細胞防御 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
骨細胞は、骨組織に存在する細胞の中で最も多い細胞である。骨細胞では一酸化窒素(NO)の生成が報告されている。近年NOの新たな下流シグナル伝達物質である8-nitro-cGMPが発見されたが、硬組織における役割は不明である。これまでに申請者らは、マウス骨細胞および骨細胞様細胞において、8-nitro-cGMPが発現していることを確認した。また、8-nitro-cGMPは細胞保護作用を持つことが明らかとなってきた。
骨細胞のアポトーシスは様々な因子で誘発され、重篤な病態を呈する原因となる。本研究では、骨細胞に発現している8-nitro-cGMPの、骨細胞のアポトーシスに対する影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteocytes are cells differentiated from osteoblasts that produce bone matrix proteins and induce mineralization. They receive mechanical stimuli and regulate bone formation by osteoblasts and bone resorption by osteoclasts through the production of sclerostin and RANKL. While Ocy454, an osteocyte line, produced 8-nitro-cGMP after stimulation by PTH, chemically synthesized 8-nitro-cGMP did not affect either the production of sclerostin or RANKL. On the other hand, low oxygen tension lowered the viability of Ocy454 cells. Lactic acid regulated the production of sclerostin and RANKL by Ocy454 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨細胞が産生するスクレロスチンは骨芽細胞による骨吸収を抑制する。また、骨細胞が産生するRANKLは破骨細胞の分化と骨吸収を支持する。したがって、骨細胞の生存や機能は、骨代謝調節に重要な役割を果たしている。骨細胞の機能を調節する因子に関する研究は、骨代謝の基礎的理解に加え、臨床的意義も大きい。今回の研究成果は、骨細胞機能の調節に酸素分圧や乳酸などの低分子化合物などの環境因子が重要な役割を果たしていること示唆している。