Salivary circadian rhythm mechanism in the submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Satou Ryouichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80801472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唾液腺 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 末梢時計 / 唾液分泌 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
安静時唾液の分泌量には日中に増加、夜間に減少をする概日リズム(サーカディアンリズム)が存在する。就寝時の唾液分泌量の減少は齲蝕リスクの増加や就寝前口腔清掃の重要性を示す根拠とされているが、唾液分泌の概日リズムを調節するメカニズムは明らかにされていない。申請者は顎下腺の水分泌・浸透圧調節を行うイオンチャネル群の発現に概日リズムを発見し、時計遺伝子によって制御を受ける新知見を得た。本研究は唾液分泌の概日リズムメカニズムと調節因子を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、唾液腺末梢時計と分泌唾液の時計遺伝子解析から、唾液を試料とした簡便かつ非侵襲性の新規概日リズム測定法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva has a circadian rhythm that increases during the day and decreases at night. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the circadian rhythm formation mechanism of salivary secretion by focusing on the peripheral clock mechanism and ion channels of the submandibular gland. The results of this study suggest that the presence of the peripheral clock of the salivary glands and the ion channels involved in salivary secretion are regulated by the clock gene. In addition, a reporter assay system based on the submandibular gland cell line was constructed, and it became possible to search for factors that affect the peripheral clock rhythm of the salivary glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より唾液腺に末梢時計が存在しており、唾液分泌量の日内リズムが唾液腺細胞の水分泌関連イオンチャネルの発現リズムで制御されていることが示唆された。また、周囲の光環境や生活リズムが唾液腺の末梢時計に影響を与えることが明らかとなった。唾液腺の末梢時計機構や時計遺伝子から唾液腺の生理機能である分泌・再吸収へのインプット方法を解明する事で、ドライマウスや齲蝕予防の新たなアプローチが可能になると考えられる。