Analysis of the immunosuppressive mechanism of oral cancer to identify the patients who respond to nivolumab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022)
Yamanashi Prefectural Hospital Organization (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishii Naoto  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (40836285)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌免疫プロファイル / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / ニボルマブ / 遺伝子変異プロファイル / 好中球リンパ球比率 / バイオマーカー / PD-1阻害抗体 / 免疫プロファイル / 好中球リンパ球比 / PD-L1 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では最新イメージング解析機器「マントラ」を用いて、過去に当科で手術を受けた口腔癌患者の癌周囲に浸潤している多彩な免疫細胞を、多重免疫染色によって総合的に解析する。患者によって異なる免疫抑制メカニズムを正確に解明し、多様な免疫抑制メカニズムの中から、ニボルマブ投与効果が高いと考えられる「PD-1/PD-L1経路が免疫抑制の主体となっている癌」を抽出する手段を考案する。さらに今後ニボルマブ治療を受ける患者を対象にこの手法の妥当性を検討し、より的確な評価方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed correlations of treatment efficacy of nivolumab with PD-L1 expression in the tumor microenvironment by immunohistochemistry, gene mutation profile of tumor, and neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) in peripheral blood of oral cancer patients.
Two patients showed complete response (CR), while five showed no therapeutic effect. PD-L1 expression was correlated with treatment efficacy in most patients, but PD-L1 expression was absent in one patient with CR. Gene mutation analysis of tumor cells did not contribute to prediction of the treatment effect in the patient,either. Pre-treatment NLR was not correlated with treatment outcome, but NLR in responders declined gradually to < 4 after the third nivolumab treatment; this markedly differed from the findings in non-responders, who exhibited increased NLR during therapy. NLR changes reflect the early treatment response in OSCC patients treated with nivolumab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ニボルマブ治療の奏効率が他の癌腫より低いと言われる口腔癌において、癌周囲の免疫プロファイルから治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーを発見することを目的に、免疫プロファイルと治療効果の関係を解析した。その結果、免疫プロファイルだけでは治療効果を正確に予測することは困難で有り、遺伝子変異プロファイルや末梢血中の好中球リンパ球比率等、複数のバイオマーカーを組み合わせて総合的に評価することが必要であることが示唆された。今後のバイオマーカー研究には、多因子を包括的に評価することが重要であることを示すことができた。