Project/Area Number |
19K18962
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2020-2021) Okayama University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔内細菌 / 産婦人科疾患 / マウスモデル / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 口腔細菌 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔細菌がう蝕や歯周病といった口腔内への影響だけでなく、がんや糖尿病といった全身への影響にも関連していることが知られるようになった。全身への影響の一つとして、産婦人科疾患(早産、流産、低体重児出産など)が挙げられるが、どのようにして産婦人科疾患が引き起こされるかについては明らかにされていない。そこで、本研究では口腔細菌の感染によるマウスを用いた産婦人科疾患モデルを作製する。作製したモデルを用いて産婦人科疾患との関連が知られている因子(ヘムオキシゲナーゼ、サイトカインなど)との関連を明らかにする。 本研究の成果は口腔細菌による産婦人科疾患の治療および予防法の構築に貢献できるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As no animal models have been constructed, the mechanisms underlying the development of obstetric and gynaecological diseases caused by oral bacteria are largely unknown. Therefore, the present study attempted to construct a mouse model. Pregnant mice were created and Porphyromonas gingivalis was administered under various conditions (method of administration, timing, number of bacteria, strain, etc.) to check the effects. The results showed that the infection caused abortions and that the conditions affected the outcome. This suggests that oral bacteria contribute to obstetric and gynaecological diseases and may assist in model building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔内細菌は、近年、全身症状に影響していることが多く報告され、早流産・低体重児といった産婦人科疾患への影響も複数報告されている。その一方で、モデル生物がいない事などから、病原因子、病原メカニズムの詳細な解析はなされていない。 そこで、本研究では感染による流産モデルマウスの構築を試み、その結果、感染により流産が引き起こされることが認められた。本研究によって得られた成果は、マウスモデル構築の一助となり、マウスモデルの存在は、長寿社会および少子化社会である日本にとって社会的要求の高い産婦人科疾患および口腔疾患に関する研究の推進を可能にする。