Investigation of the mechanism of oral squamous cell carcinoma tumorigenesis through PIEZO1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kana  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30793989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / PIEZO1 / Hippoシグナル / 口腔癌 / 機械感受性イオンチャネル / 細胞・組織 / 機械侵害受容器
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌に対する切除治療法は患者のQOLを低下させるため、低侵襲な新たな治療法の確立が期待される。機械刺激により活性化されるイオンチャネルであるPiezo1は細胞外環境の機械刺激や間質の硬さに応答し、器官形成や細胞移動への関与が報告されている。また近年、癌を取り巻く微小環境を構成する成分のみならず、癌微小環境の物理的な変化により癌形成及び進展が亢進されることが注目されている。しかし、癌における詳細な分子機構は、Piezo1の関与を含め不明である。
そこで本研究では、間質の硬さの変化をPiezo1が感知し、活性化された結果、癌の進展に関与するかを明らかにし、新規の口腔癌治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the interaction of Hippo pathway and PIEZO1 in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) and the function of Hippo pathway on the tumorigenesis in OSCC. It was found that YAP signal controlled PIEZO1 expression in suspension culture in OSCC cell lines. Knockdown of PIEZO1 by siRNA reduced PIEZO1 agonist-dependent Ca2+ influx, ERK1/2 activation, and OSCC cellular growth. Immunohistochemical analyses were showed that YAP was expressed in the nucleus in tumor lesions in OSCC specimens, and YAP in the nucleus was detected in tumor lesions with frequent expression of both PIEZO1 and Ki-67 in OSCC specimens.
These results suggest that the YAP/PIEZO1 axis promotes OSCC cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OSCCでは、他の癌腫において治療標的となる遺伝子異常が少ないことが報告されている。そのため、治療標的となる異常に活性化した細胞内シグナル伝達の同定はOSCCの新規の治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。本研究はYAPシグナルがOSCCにおいて異常に活性化し、PIEZO1の発現を介して、OSCCの細胞増殖を制御することを明らかにした。本研究の成果はCaイオンチャネルを介した異常なシグナル伝達の活性化は口腔扁平上皮癌の新たな治療標的となりうる可能性を示した。