Exploratory research for effective application of molecular targeted drugs by analysis of regulatory T cell variation in oral cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K18968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Chonji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00741828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / 制御性T細胞 / 分子標的薬 / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗体依存性細胞障害活性 / 抗体依存性細胞障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は口腔癌に対する手術・化学・放射線治療そして分子標的薬であるCetuximab(セツキシマブ)が担癌宿主にどのような免疫学的変化をもたらすか、腫瘍免疫の制御に大きく関与すると考えられている制御性T細胞(Treg)に注目し、口腔癌患者において1スポットだけでなく各治療時期でのTregを細かく解析、腫瘍免疫学的に各種治療法のより効果的な適用時期を検討することを目的とするものである。また末梢血Tregが臨床的な各状態における腫瘍免疫を表現し、治療法選択のマーカーになりうる可能性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate what immunological changes would be brought about by existing therapies and the molecularly targeted drug cetuximab for oral cancer, to focus on regulatory T cells involved in the regulation of tumor immunity, and to examine when various therapies could be applied more effectively in oral cancer from a tumor immunological viewpoint.Unfortunately, the epidemic of novel coronavirus infection (COVID-19) greatly interfered with routine medical practice and the collection, extraction, and analysis of clinical specimens, and we were not able to collect the number of specimens we had initially anticipated, so we were unable to obtain the data we needed.On the other hand, we were able to use the clinicopathological findings and data collected in this study to publish some research papers and present them at conferences, including those related to cetuximab and tumor immunity, which was one of the main themes of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果に伴って、口腔癌の状態やその患者背景(臨床病理学的、腫瘍免疫学的)に応じて、術後の再発・転移リスクを考慮した術後治療方法やサーベイランス(術後患者の再発・転移・イベント発生を監視すること)を適切に選択する方法を、統計学的解析によって提言することができた。